Headline Sponsor

2017 Winners

Boutique Law Firm of the Year

Three Crowns | Constantine Partasides QC

Commercial Litigation Team of the Year

Boies, Schiller & Flexner | Natasha Harrison

Competition Team of the Year

Allen & Overy | Antonio Bavasso

Corporate Team of the Year

Clifford Chance | David Pudge

CSR Programme of the Year

Gowling WLG | Lorna Gavin

Energy and Infrastructure Team of the Year

CMS Cameron McKenna | Munir Hassan

Finance Team of the Year

Ropes & Gray | Jane Rogers

In-House Team of the Year

Virgin Media | Mine Hifzi

Insurance Team of the Year

Bond Dickinson | Jonathan Drake

International Arbitration Team of the Year

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom | Karyl Nairn QC

International Firm of the Year

Vieira de Almeida | João Vieira de Almeida

Law Firm of the Year

Mishcon de Reya | Kevin Gold

Lawyer of the Year

Frances Murphy | Slaughter and May

Legal Innovator of the Year

Allen & Overy | David Wakeling

Legal Technology Team of the Year

Linklaters | Matt Peers

Management Partner of the Year

Charles Martin | Macfarlanes

National/Regional Firm of the Year

Brodies | Bill Drummond

Private Client Team of the Year

Irwin Mitchell | Ros Bever

Private Equity Team of the Year

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer | Adrian Maguire

Real Estate Team of the Year

JOINT WINNERS: Gowling WLG and Hogan Lovells | Richard Beckingsale (Gowling WLG) and Nicholas Roberts (Hogan Lovells)

Restructuring Team of the Year

Ashurst | Giles Boothman

Rising Star In-House Counsel of the Year

Ahsan Gulabkhan | Virgin Atlantic

TMT Team of the Year

Bristows | Myles Jelf

US Law Firm of the Year

Latham & Watkins | Jayanthi Sadanandan

Sponsors

List of sponsors

Legal Business Awards 2018

The Legal Business Awards celebrate the achievements of the finest lawyers in the industry and are now open to all to enter.

Date & Location

Wednesday 18 April 2018
Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane, London

Submissions deadline

Friday 24 November 2017

The Legal Business Awards 2017

The 20th annual Legal Business Awards were presented in front of 900 guests in a gala ceremony on 23 March, hosted by respected newscaster Alastair Stewart. The event was preceded by a reception to mark the launch of our fifth annual GC Powerlist which, under the unifying title The Clients of Tomorrow, looked at both the outstanding rising star in-house counsel and high-growth companies with the prospects of becoming the global giants of tomorrow. At the gathering, which included key representatives from FTSE 100 companies such as Virgin Atlantic, Telefónica and RSA, Legal Business editor-in-chief Alex Novarese said this year’s report was the most challenging yet to research but also probably the most interesting.

The winners were selected by an external judging panel comprising the following senior general counsel (GCs): Nilema Bhakta-Jones, group legal director of Ascential Group; Claire Chapman, GC and company secretary of Daily Mail and General Trust; Kate Cheetham, GC at Lloyds Banking Group; Kirsty Cooper, group GC and company secretary at Aviva; Claire Debney, director of legal strategy at Shire; Chris Fowler, GC UK commercial for BT; Financial Times GC Dan Guildford; Geoffrey Timms, GC and company secretary at Legal & General Group; Zoopla Property Group GC Ned Staple; Nigel Paterson, GC at Dixons Carphone; Nayeem Syed, assistant GC, financial and risk at Thomson Reuters; and Tony Williams of Jomati Consultants as well as Alex Novarese and Mark McAteer from Legal Business.

We would like to thank our headline sponsors NatWest for the Legal Business Awards and RPC for the GC Powerlist, as well as all our other commercial partners, for ensuring a memorable night for all involved.

Our April edition included a full report of the night. The Legal Business Awards supplement will be distributed with the May issue of Legal Business.

 

 

2017 Winners

We are pleased to announce this year’s winners. Please click here for the full list.

For the full shortlist, please click here.